Privacy Statement

The Canadian Federation of Friends of Museums (CFFM) complies with Canada’s Privacy Act and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide when you become a member, subscribe to CFFM newsletters, enroll in our educational and outreach programs, make a donation or access the web site.

Your personal information is not shared, sold, rented, traded, or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except with your consent or where authorized and or required by law. Retention Personal information is retained by CFFM only so long as required by law or as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected.

Web Sites

Any personal information gathered by CFFM about visitors to our web site is not provided to third parties.

Monitoring Usage and Use of Personal Information

CFFM gathers information on the use of our site through site-traffic data captured in standard web logs and feedback. From time to time “cookies” are employed to help the CFFM understand how our site is being used. Cookies are a special random ID, consisting of small text files stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer that are necessary for certain applications on the sites to function. In some cases the cookies expire once the browser is closed.

When you browse through this web site, you do so anonymously. CFFM does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site or submitting an inquiry to us.

Your Choice – Your Rights

If at any time you would like to access, correct or add to your personal information that we maintain, make a complaint regarding the management of your personal information, or be removed from any of our mailing lists, we encourage you to contact the CFFM.